Team Overview for team COMP Peace in our time (Composite Teams)

Speakers: James Wood and Kate Brooks

Round 1

Motion: THW officially recognise Scientology as a religion

Venue: South Room 5 (Old College)

Teams:

RoleTeamRankingPointsBefore Round 1After Round 1After Round 4
Opening GovernmentCOMP Peace in our time (Composite Teams)First31st (0 points, 0 speaks)3rd (3 points, 158 speaks)3rd (10 points, 640 speaks)
Opening OppositionCARD A (Cardiff University)Fourth01st (0 points, 0 speaks)25th (0 points, 139 speaks)23rd (4 points, 551 speaks)
Closing GovernmentLIV Yellow Submateam (University of Liverpool)Third11st (0 points, 0 speaks)16th (1 points, 150 speaks)10th (7 points, 602 speaks)
Closing OppositionBHAM James (University of Birmingham)Second21st (0 points, 0 speaks)11th (2 points, 151 speaks)6th (8 points, 609 speaks)

Speakers:

NameTeamPoints
Hannah ClareLIV Yellow Submateam75
Henry AtkinsonCARD A71
Jack StanleyLIV Yellow Submateam75
James WoodCOMP Peace in our time79
Kate BrooksCOMP Peace in our time79
Sravya BathulaCARD A68
Tom RedgraveBHAM James77
Tommy CaveBHAM James74

Adjudicators:

RoleNameUniversity
ChairAlice Coombes-HuntleyBristol University (BRISTOL)
PanelistSam ShepherdSwansea University (SWAN)
PanelistAndrew GordonUnaffiliated (N/A)

Round 2

Motion: TH regrets the popularisation and commercialisation of counter-cultural or oppositional sub-genres of music (e.g Gangsta Rap or Punk music)

Venue: Primary Room A (Old College)

Teams:

RoleTeamRankingPointsBefore Round 2After Round 2After Round 4
Opening GovernmentULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins (University of London Union)Third12nd (3 points, 160 speaks)7th (4 points, 313 speaks)5th (8 points, 622 speaks)
Opening OppositionWARWICK Walkies in West Wales (University of Warwick)First34th (3 points, 157 speaks)2nd (6 points, 318 speaks)9th (7 points, 625 speaks)
Closing GovernmentSWAN #InDecline (Swansea University)Fourth06th (3 points, 153 speaks)13th (3 points, 303 speaks)7th (8 points, 606 speaks)
Closing OppositionCOMP Peace in our time (Composite Teams)Second23rd (3 points, 158 speaks)4th (5 points, 318 speaks)3rd (10 points, 640 speaks)

Speakers:

NameTeamPoints
George BainbridgeWARWICK Walkies in West Wales81
Hassan Bin ShaheenULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins76
Ieuan SkinnerSWAN #InDecline75
James WoodCOMP Peace in our time78
John TsopanisULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins77
Kate BrooksCOMP Peace in our time82
Liam DoddSWAN #InDecline75
Sarah McConaghyWARWICK Walkies in West Wales80

Adjudicators:

RoleNameUniversity
ChairToby AlmyBristol University (BRISTOL)
PanelistKarolien MichielsUnaffiliated (N/A)
PanelistLouise DoughtyUnaffiliated (N/A)

Round 3

Motion: Upon the creation of strong AI, THW hardwire AI units with an unassailable and unalterable moral code

Venue: Maths Room (Old College)

Teams:

RoleTeamRankingPointsBefore Round 3After Round 3After Round 4
Opening GovernmentBHAM James (University of Birmingham)Fourth06th (5 points, 305 speaks)11th (5 points, 455 speaks)6th (8 points, 609 speaks)
Opening OppositionCOMP Peace in our time (Composite Teams)Second24th (5 points, 318 speaks)3rd (7 points, 479 speaks)3rd (10 points, 640 speaks)
Closing GovernmentWARWICK Walkies in West Wales (University of Warwick)Third12nd (6 points, 318 speaks)5th (7 points, 471 speaks)9th (7 points, 625 speaks)
Closing OppositionCOMP War Study Buddies (Composite Teams)First31st (6 points, 331 speaks)1st (9 points, 497 speaks)1st (12 points, 667 speaks)

Speakers:

NameTeamPoints
Gareth WilliamsCOMP War Study Buddies83
George BainbridgeWARWICK Walkies in West Wales78
James WoodCOMP Peace in our time81
Jordan AndersonCOMP War Study Buddies83
Kate BrooksCOMP Peace in our time80
Sarah McConaghyWARWICK Walkies in West Wales75
Tom RedgraveBHAM James76
Tommy CaveBHAM James74

Adjudicators:

RoleNameUniversity
ChairToby AlmyBristol University (BRISTOL)
PanelistOllie NewlanUnaffiliated (N/A)
PanelistTallis WardUnaffiliated (N/A)
PanelistJames UpshallUnaffiliated (N/A)

Round 4

Motion: In all western liberal democracies, This House Would ban gay conversion therapy

Venue: Modern Languages Room (Old College)

Teams:

RoleTeamRankingPointsBefore Round 4After Round 4After Round 4
Opening GovernmentBHAM Thomas (University of Birmingham)Third16th (6 points, 472 speaks)8th (7 points, 627 speaks)8th (7 points, 627 speaks)
Opening OppositionULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins (University of London Union)Second27th (6 points, 466 speaks)5th (8 points, 622 speaks)5th (8 points, 622 speaks)
Closing GovernmentCOMP Peace in our time (Composite Teams)First33rd (7 points, 479 speaks)3rd (10 points, 640 speaks)3rd (10 points, 640 speaks)
Closing OppositionIMPERIAL '); DROP TABLE teamnames (Imperial College London)Fourth08th (6 points, 460 speaks)12th (6 points, 606 speaks)12th (6 points, 606 speaks)

Speakers:

NameTeamPoints
Angus MorrsonIMPERIAL '); DROP TABLE teamnames73
Hassan Bin ShaheenULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins79
James BowkerBHAM Thomas77
James WoodCOMP Peace in our time82
Jamie BatchelorBHAM Thomas78
John TsopanisULU Eleanor's Oppressed Penguins77
Kate BrooksCOMP Peace in our time79
Sven De CausmaeckerIMPERIAL '); DROP TABLE teamnames73

Adjudicators:

RoleNameUniversity
ChairAlice Coombes-HuntleyBristol University (BRISTOL)
PanelistToby AlmyBristol University (BRISTOL)
PanelistMichael KearyUnaffiliated (N/A)
PanelistMark EasthamUnaffiliated (N/A)